Monday, June 9, 2014

Lots of Rain & Pain

Our Homeless Friend (Elder Lopez)

Minute to win it

Our Zone

Hello dearest family,

Well another week has passed, it was a fast, but really difficult one. Ive been kinda sick all week with fever, sore throat, headache, and a cough. So that doesn't make things any easier. It was a hard week work wise but we taught 51 lessons which I think is my high score. One day we taught 12, it was crazy we were running all over the place. Even with the success they were long hard days. One day we had appointments from 9-9 ever single hour of the day. All came through in the morning, but not a single one in the afternoon. So that was frustrating.

So yes tomorrow is changes and I was so hoping that I would stay and yes Elder Lopez and I are both staying. yay. The big news is that Elder Rodriguez is now the new assistant to President Anaya, so he keeps me in the loop with everything :) Hopefully these next 6 weeks with Elder Lopez will be good, probably won't be my favorites but its all good.  Elder Murphy's comp Elder Lopez is leaving.

Everything continues to go good with our investigators, Rene is progressing really well for his baptism this month, and he hasn't smoked for a week and a half so that's good. We had quite the experience  with Silvia again. Usually we have to try and help people recognize the answers to their prayers, but with her its trying to help her realize that it's crazy when she basically wrote out her own patriarchial blessing saying it was revelation from God and it said that all the churches are good and she only needs to be baptized if she wants to. I think she is a little overly sensitive to spiritual promptings, if that's even what it is she is receiving. ha We have had a lot of experience with members from a church called "the light of the world" They are kinda like jws with how sure they are and what they think they know. Their church is very similar to ours, just with a few differences. I get a little frustrated when I talk to them, but it helps me a lot bc after I have to study for answers that I didn't know, and I learn lots of new things.

One of the recent converts we teach is super into genealogy and does it every day in the church, and this week she showed us that she has her family tree, a direct line, to Adam. That was pretty cool, I had never seen that before.

We had a pretty fun ward family night this week. Elder Lopez (from Peru) dressed up like a homeless guy from the street, a pretty good little get up too. As everyone was arriving he was out in the street and everybody could see him. Nobody talked to him or even noticed him. Another hermano who was in on it invited him at the last minute and sat him down in the chapel. Lots of people (including the bishops wife) got up and moved to the other side of the chapel. We watched some movies on Jesus Christ, and after Elder Lopez presented himself. Everybody was in shock, and Elder Lopez planched the whole ward on how there is no love or service in our ward and how they needed to repent and become more like Jesus. It was pretty good. See the pics. But by the end I was dying from my fever and headache.

We have been trying to motivate Marisol, Letys daughter to go on a mission, and this week she got her pat. blessing and it said that she is going on a mission! So now she is in the process of getting ready, so that was cool.

Today was a bit cray cray. We woke up and cleaned the house and hurried to Walmart. Then we had our zone activity. We played minute to win it games. They were really fun, it was pretty official too. Then we ate some 2 foot long quesadillas and then played soccer. We were there most of the day, but it was fun. Then we came back, and here I am writing.

That basically does it for me for this week, and wow you guys have sure been busy! Britt and Julie/Nichole hope your getting settled in and like your new houses. Good luck in Mississippi Britt! 6 Weeks, that is one transfer in the mission. Now your on my time :) Glad to hear Josh is doing good in Oklahoma. Kayla the new job sounds fun, good luck in Vegas this week. And Mom and Dad (and Gpa and Gma) have fun on the Italy/Greece cruise! I could really use a vacation too, but darn, I don't get one. I wanna see some pics next week! If you can even email that is. haha

Well love you all, have a great week!
Elder Elgan

No comments:

Post a Comment